3 Accounting
[…] If local governments decide to allocate council/commission/oversight board costs across funds, the use of agenda items as the basis to allocate these costs across funds likely results in a fairer and more equitable allocation than one based solely on budgeted expenditures. Local governments are typically prohibited from allocating the costs of elected officials to federal awards by the cost principles requirements located in Subpart E of 2 CFR 200 – Uniform Guidance.
3.9.5.70 RCW 35A.33.122, RCW 35A.34.205 and RCW 35.33.123 indicate that a city may only charge its utilities for the value of services provided by general government staff:
RCW 35A.33.122 Administration, oversight, or supervision of utility - Reimbursement from utility budget authorized states:
Whenever any code city apportions a percentage of the city manager's, administrator's, or supervisor's time, or the time of other management or general government staff, for administration, oversight, or supervision of a utility operated by the city, or to provide services to the utility, the utility budget may identify such services and budget for reimbursement of the city's current expense fund for the value of such services.
Overhead allocation plans
3.9.5.90 Overhead cost allocation plans allow a government to forecast the amount of overhead it will charge each department each year. Overhead allocation plans that equitably share overhead costs facilitate compliance with the above statutes.