4 Reporting
[…] b) The retainage is paid into an escrow/trust account. Regardless of the basis of accounting used by the awardee, the retainage payment is reported in the fiscal year(s) it is paid into the escrow/trust account.
Note: If retainage was not paid to the contractor or paid to an escrow/trust account, but was incorrectly reimbursed by the awarding agency, a cash advance has occurred. Contact the awarding agency for instructions on what to do with the funds (such as return to them or move to an escrow/trust account).
4.14.5.127 Disbursements to subrecipients
Per 2 CFR §200.502, “the determination of when a Federal award is expended must be based on when the activity related to the Federal award occurs. Generally, the activity pertains to events that require the non-Federal entity to comply with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of Federal awards, such as…the disbursement of funds to subrecipients…” Federal funds are determined to be expended when the pass-through agency becomes obligated to the subrecipient for payment.